[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
orthographic projection
Dear Ferreters,
below I included a script which uses the orthographic projection for plotting
data. Two problems occur:
1) go mp_land plots the map on top, however with a gap where the underlying
lon-axis (defined with modulo) wraps around
2) the interpolation with "fill" exhibits a discontinuity at the same meridian
(take a look over Europe !!!)
Are these problems known to anyone, and does possibly a workaround exist ?
Hope anybody can help me !
Best regards ...
Patrick Joeckel
--------------------------------------------------------
cancel data/all
cancel variable/all
cancel region
define axis/x=1.875:358.125/npoints=96/unit=lon/mod xax
define axis/y=-90:90:10/unit=lat yax
define grid/x=xax/y=yax g2d
let one = x[gx=xax]+y[gy=yax]
let data = COS((5*x[gx=xax]/180)*3.1415+1)*SIN((Y[gy=yax]/180)*3.1415)
ppl shaset 0 100 100 100
set grid g2d
go mp_orthographic 0 90
go mp_aspect
fill data*mp_mask, x_page, y_page
go mp_graticule 0 360 10 -90 90 30 5
go mp_land 13 " " 1 1
--------------------------------------------------------
--
---------------------------------------------------------------
Patrick Joeckel
Max Planck Institute for Chemistry
Joh.-J. Becher Weg 27
55128 Mainz phone:++49-6131-305452
Germany fax :++49-6131-305436
e-mail:joeckel@mpch-mainz.mpg.de
http://www.mpch-mainz.mpg.de/~joeckel
---------------------------------------------------------------
Never trust an operating system you don't have sources for.
[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Dept of Commerce /
NOAA /
OAR /
PMEL /
TMAP
Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Accessibility Statement